← BackHome › Big races › Cheltenham Saturday
Big-race guide · Cheltenham

Cheltenham Saturday 24 October 2026

Saturday, 24 October 2026. Day two of Cheltenham's October meeting: seven races from 1.10pm to 4.40pm, with the day's richest race, a three-mile handicap chase, at 2.55.

Our view on every race on Saturday's card, built on the form, the official ratings, Racing Post Ratings (RPR) and Topspeed figures, and the early prices. In the handicaps, the RPRs are Racing Post's figures adjusted for the weights each horse carries, so the highest number is the best-treated on that measure.

Also that day: Futurity Trophy 2026 guide

It's today. Members have our tips in Telegram. If we're giving one away, it's on the free tip page.

Our view on every race

How we read a race. Form and ratings first, then the trip, the ground, course form, the draw and the likely pace, then the race's own trends. Only then the price: a horse can be the most likely winner and still not be worth backing.

What our own record tells us. Every tip we've given is on our results page, so we can see where we're good and where we're not. By advised price: odds-on to evens −5.3% (33 winners from 69); evens to 3/1 +5.3% (131 winners from 368); 3/1 to 6/1 +12.9% (24 winners from 115); 6/1 to 10/1 +35.3% (7 winners from 52); over 10/1 −46.1% (1 winner from 36). So we're wary of short-priced favourites with questions to answer, and of big outsiders.

1.10 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (Class 3, 2m 4f 44y, 11 runners)

Joint favourites at 10/3, and one of them has never run over fences.

Our view · 5/1

Spectacularsunrise

Won his chase debut readily at Perth in September, and the Twiston-Davies yard is in form. An RPR of 144 puts him ahead of both joint favourites (Rockonliam 139, Lisbane Park no chase figure yet), and his Topspeed of 131 is among the best here. Sam Twiston-Davies rides.

Each-way angle · 12/1

Palamon

Joint-top RPR (147). Won easily at Southwell on 13 October, then was second at Plumpton five days ago despite being impeded twice. Against him: only four wins from 41 runs, and a quick turnaround.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

1.45 Novices' Hurdle (Class 2, 2m 7f 208y, 6 runners)

A step up to three miles for most of these, so stamina is the question.

Our view · 13/8

Road To Wembley

Top RPR (132), and he beat Newbrook Diamond by over five lengths at Worcester in August on the same terms. Olly Murphy and Sean Bowen. The question is the trip: this is a step up from the 2m 4f of his recent runs.

Danger · 5/2

Newbrook Diamond

The best Topspeed in the race (125) and has won over 2m 6f, making all at Cartmel. Gordon Elliott's horse has blinkers and Harry Cobden rides.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

2.20 Handicap Hurdle (Class 2, 2m 7f 208y, 19 runners)

Nineteen runners over three miles: the hardest race on the card to call, so we've gone for one at the front of the market and one at a price.

Our view · 7/2

Seaniecon

The best Topspeed in the race (144) and an RPR of 147. Only five runs, so he's one of the least exposed in the field. He was fifth in a Grade 1 at Aintree in April and fifth of 24 in a listed handicap at Punchestown after that. Jonjo O'Neill Jr rides.

Each-way angle · 20/1

Lihyan

The second-best Topspeed (143) and fourth-best RPR (148) in a field of 19. William Maggs claims 3lb. He won at Newbury in March and has form on soft ground, so rain would be no problem.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

2.55 Handicap Chase (Class 2, 3m 1f, 9 runners)

The richest race of the day, with £52,030 to the winner, and three horses at the head of the market at 4/1 or shorter.

Our view · 4/1

Katate Dori

The best Topspeed in the race (137) and an RPR of 145. He was second over this course and distance on New Year's Day. He's been well beaten since, but those runs came in bigger races.

Danger · 7/2

Here Comes Georgie

The top RPR (146). He has had a breathing operation and now runs for Dan Skelton, returning from 231 days off.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

3.30 Hurdle for four-year-olds (Class 2, 2m 87y, 7 runners)

Last season's juvenile hurdlers meet again, and three are within a quarter of a point in the betting.

Our view · 3/1

Indian River

The best Topspeed (140) and an RPR of 146. Third in the Grade 1 Anniversary Hurdle at Aintree in April, and he looked in need of his first run back at Market Rasen last month.

Danger · 3/1

Lord Byron

The top RPR (150) and official rating (147), and beaten only a head in a Grade 1 at Punchestown. Against him: no wins from ten starts, and he ran a lacklustre race at Chepstow 15 days ago.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

4.05 Novices' Chase (Class 2, 3m 1f, 6 runners)

Three in the betting, and only one has won over fences.

Our view · 5/2

Butch Cassidy

Top on both RPR (151) and Topspeed (140), and won his last two chases at Killarney, making all both times. Henry de Bromhead's horse is the proven chaser of the three market leaders.

Danger · 15/8

Catchintsavo

Second in the Grade 1 Sefton Hurdle at Aintree in April, so he has the class. But this is his chase debut, after 197 days off.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

4.40 Bumper (Class 2, 2m 87y, 14 runners)

Mostly point-to-point winners with little or no form under Rules, so our confidence is lowest here.

Our view · 4/1

Newgrove

An easy winner of his only point-to-point in March, and Harry Skelton has picked him over the yard's other runner, Micky Haller.

Each-way angle · 12/1

Delusionofgrandeur

The top RPR (110) of those who have run in bumpers, from his second at Worcester in June. Fergal O'Brien trained last year's winner.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 11am on Friday.

This is our reading of the races, not bets on our record. Our bets, with prices and stakes, go to members on the day and onto the results page, winners and losers. Prices move, so check before you bet. 18+, please gamble responsibly.

Get our next preview free

Our big-race previews, any tip we give away free, and the week's results every Sunday, winners and losers. No card needed.

Free tips on Telegram

Or by email

Unsubscribe any time.

DateSaturday 24 October 2026 (first race 1.10pm, last 4.40pm)
CourseCheltenham
GoingGood to Soft, Good in places, at the time of writing, with rain forecast
RacesSeven: three hurdles, three chases and a bumper
Richest race2.55 handicap chase (3m 1f), £52,030 to the winner
Biggest field2.20 handicap hurdle (3m), 19 runners

The card

TimeRaceDistanceRunners
1.10Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (Class 3)2m 4f 44y11
1.45Novices' Hurdle (Class 2)2m 7f 208y6
2.20Handicap Hurdle (Class 2)2m 7f 208y19
2.55Handicap Chase (Class 2)3m 1f9
3.30Hurdle for four-year-olds (Class 2)2m 87y7
4.05Novices' Chase (Class 2)3m 1f6
4.40Bumper (Class 2)2m 87y14

Our full record: +173.8 points from 812 bets since October 2025 (2,227 points staked), every one published. See every result or join for £25 a month.

Our record at Cheltenham

9Bets
1Winners
−8.00Points
−34.8%Return on stakes

Every single we've tipped at Cheltenham since October 2025, settled against the official result. Winners and losers. Every Cheltenham tip and the course guide →

DateRaceSelectionPriceResultP/L
24 Oct24 Oct · 4.40 CheltenhamBallycrystal Boy5/2won+6.75
23 Oct23 Oct · 2.25 CheltenhamWondering Why9/2lost−3.00
24 Jan24 Jan · 4.10 CheltenhamTaurus Bay11/4lost−2.50
24 Jan24 Jan · 4.10 CheltenhamAct Of Innocence9/4non-runner0.00
24 Jan24 Jan · 3.35 CheltenhamImpose Toi1/1lost−3.00
13 Dec13 Dec · 12.40 CheltenhamThe Jukebox Kid2/1lost−2.50

Our tips for Cheltenham Saturday

Members get our selections in Telegram on the day, each with a price and a stake. When we give a tip away it goes on the free tip page, on X @The_Gallop_uk and to our email list.

Big races coming up

Saturday, 31 October 2026

Charlie Hall Chase 2026

Wetherby · our guide →

Saturday, 31 October 2026

Breeders' Cup 2026

Keeneland · our guide →

Tuesday, 3 November 2026

Melbourne Cup 2026

Flemington · our guide →

Saturday, 14 November 2026

Paddy Power Gold Cup 2026

Cheltenham · our guide →

Saturday, 21 November 2026

Betfair Chase 2026

Haydock · our guide →

Saturday, 28 November 2026

Coral Gold Cup 2026

Newbury · our guide →

Betting on it? Work out your returns with our each-way calculator, check how many places are paid, or use the bet calculator for doubles, trebles and Lucky 15s.

Get our Cheltenham Saturday free tip

Our big-race previews, any tip we give away free, and the week's results every Sunday, winners and losers. No card needed.

Free tips on Telegram

Or by email

Unsubscribe any time.

Share on X Share on WhatsApp Share on Facebook

Every tip, every race day

The Gallop Premium is £25 a month or £250 a year. Every tip goes to members' Telegram the moment it's posted, with a price and a stake, and every result goes on our public record, winners and losers. Cancel any time.

Race details checked against the racecourse's own site. Fixtures can change because of the weather; check before you travel or bet.

All big-race guides →