← BackHome › Big races › Cheltenham Friday
Big-race guide · Cheltenham

Cheltenham Friday 23 October 2026

Friday, 23 October 2026. Seven races on the Old Course, from 1.15pm to 4.45pm, with the Grade 2 Sharp Novices' Hurdle at 3.00 and a £100,000 two-mile handicap chase at 3.35.

Cheltenham's first meeting of the season. Below is our view on every race, built on the form, the official ratings, Racing Post Ratings (RPR) and Topspeed figures, and where the market has moved this morning. In the handicaps, the RPRs are Racing Post's figures adjusted for the weights each horse carries today, so the highest number is the best-treated on that measure.

This year's Cheltenham Friday has been run. Every tip we gave for it is in our October 2026 results.

Our view before the races

How we read a race. Form and ratings first, then the trip, the ground, course form, the draw and the likely pace, then the race's own trends. Only then the price: a horse can be the most likely winner and still not be worth backing.

What our own record tells us. Every tip we've given is on our results page, so we can see where we're good and where we're not. By advised price: odds-on to evens −5.3% (33 winners from 69); evens to 3/1 +5.3% (131 winners from 368); 3/1 to 6/1 +12.9% (24 winners from 115); 6/1 to 10/1 +35.3% (7 winners from 52); over 10/1 −46.1% (1 winner from 36). So we're wary of short-priced favourites with questions to answer, and of big outsiders.

1.15 Handicap Hurdle (Class 3, 2m 3f 200y, 13 runners)

A competitive opener in which the favourite is the horse with the most to find on the figures.

Our view · 9/2

Crooked Path

Second-best RPR in the race (145) and a Topspeed of 129. Only his third hurdles start for James Owen, a trainer who improves horses quickly, and he won easily at Fontwell eight days ago. He was third behind Morning Mayhem at Market Rasen in September, but today he carries 14lb less than that rival (10st 2lb against 11st 2lb) and the extra half-mile looks more his game than Morning Mayhem's, whose recent form has all come at around two miles.

Danger · 7/1

Norman Fletcher

Top-rated on RPR (146), from the in-form Twiston-Davies yard, and his 5lb claimer takes him down to 9st 11lb. He was second at this meeting in 2024. Against him: three seconds from his last six starts and no win since the 2024/25 season, and he ran only six days ago.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

1.50 Novices' Chase (Class 2, 2m, 5 runners)

Small field, and the class horse is clear on ratings, but he's a short price for one who hasn't yet won over fences.

Our view · 6/5

Bowensonfire

Highest official rating (143) and highest RPR (146) by four pounds. A smart two-mile hurdler for Gordon Elliott who was beaten only two lengths in a Grade 3 chase at Gowran on 3 October. Jack Kennedy rides.

Danger · 9/2

Ice Jet

Second-best RPR (142) and made all to win at Uttoxeter in September. The big worry: he refused to race at Kelso on 4 October.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

2.25 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Class 3, 2m 87y, 13 runners)

The market has turned upside down this morning: The Hardest Geezer has been backed from 10/1 to 10/3, while Loriko has drifted from 4/1 to 11/1.

Our view · 9/2

Wondering Why

Top-rated on RPR (142). Only seven runs, three wins, and he won his handicap debut at Warwick in May, where the second and third have both won since. Ben Pauling's horse returns after 172 days off.

Danger · 10/3

The Hardest Geezer

The big mover, with an RPR of 141, just behind. He was fourth in good two-mile handicaps at Ascot and Windsor last winter. Against him: 258 days off since falling at Newbury in February.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

3.00 Sharp Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2, 2m 87y, 10 runners)

The feature race. The favourite has the best profile, but the Irish raider has the best figures.

Our view · 11/2

Bells Grove

Best RPR (138) and best Topspeed (132) in the race, both clear of the favourite (132 and 106). The Irish-trained five-year-old has won his last two, the latest a handicap at Navan in September, staying on to lead late. At 11/2 he's the one the figures say is too big.

Danger · 13/8

Cooltobecareless

Won his hurdles debut at Chepstow by a wide margin after a breathing operation, and Dan Skelton won this race last year with Fortune De Mer. He's open to improvement, but that win came in a Class 4 novice and he has more to prove on the figures than the price suggests.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

3.35 Handicap Chase (Class 2, 2m, 8 runners)

The richest race of the day, and the figures put four horses within a pound of each other. Sans Bruit is a non-runner.

Our view · 4/1

Calico

Has won this race for the last two years, both times first time out, and runs off a mark 1lb lower than when he last won, at Ascot last November. Joint-top RPR (163). Dan and Harry Skelton again. Against him: he's ten now and finished last season out of form, fifth and tailed off at Bangor in May.

Danger · 4/1

Traprain Law

Joint-top RPR (163) and the best Topspeed in the race by three (154). Mr Lucas Murphy's 7lb claim helps. But he was over 13 lengths behind Calico in this race last year and is only 1lb lower now.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

4.10 Novices' Hurdle (Class 2, 2m 3f 200y, 7 runners)

Willie Mullins sends over a smart Flat stayer, and he's top on both figures.

Our view · 5/6

Mr Hollywood

Best RPR (133) and best Topspeed (122). Won a 2m 6f maiden hurdle at Galway in July, form that's working out well, and has been running in good Flat races since. Patrick Mullins rides. At odds-on there's no value, but he's the most likely winner.

Danger · 5/2

Kingstonian

Joseph O'Brien's useful Flat stayer was third on his hurdles debut at Killarney in August, and is likely to improve for that. RPR 128.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

4.45 Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Class 3, 3m 1f, 11 runners)

A stamina test with amateur riders, so the honest risk is high. One unexposed horse and one well-handicapped old one stand out.

Our view · 10/3

Little Ledgend

Top-rated on RPR (133) and two from two over fences, both at Worcester, the latest over 2m 7f, where he won going away. Olly Murphy's six-year-old is unexposed as a stayer, and Mr James King has a strong record riding for the yard.

Each-way angle · 7/1

Unanswered Prayers

Second on RPR (132) and Topspeed (120), a course winner, and 14lb lower than when a close fifth in this race last year. Against him: he's ten, out of form in the spring and pulled up last time.

Best prices on Oddschecker at about 9.45am on Friday.

This is our reading of the races, not bets on our record. Our bets, with prices and stakes, go to members on the day and onto the results page, winners and losers. Prices move, so check before you bet. 18+, please gamble responsibly.

DateFriday 23 October 2026 (first race 1.15pm, last 4.45pm)
CourseCheltenham, Old Course
GoingGood to Soft, Good in places, with rain about
RacesSeven: four hurdles and three chases
Feature race3.00 Sharp Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2, 2m 87y), £47,552 to the winner
Richest race3.35 handicap chase (2m), £52,030 to the winner
Non-runnerSans Bruit in the 3.35

The card

TimeRaceDistanceRunners
1.15Handicap Hurdle (Class 3)2m 3f 200y13
1.50Novices' Chase (Class 2)2m5
2.25Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Class 3)2m 87y13
3.00Sharp Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)2m 87y10
3.35Handicap Chase (Class 2)2m8
4.10Novices' Hurdle (Class 2)2m 3f 200y7
4.45Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Class 3)3m 1f11

Our full record: +173.8 points from 812 bets since October 2025 (2,227 points staked), every one published. See every result or join for £25 a month.

Our record at Cheltenham

9Bets
1Winners
−8.00Points
−34.8%Return on stakes

Every single we've tipped at Cheltenham since October 2025, settled against the official result. Winners and losers. Every Cheltenham tip and the course guide →

DateRaceSelectionPriceResultP/L
24 Oct24 Oct · 4.40 CheltenhamBallycrystal Boy5/2won+6.75
23 Oct23 Oct · 2.25 CheltenhamWondering Why9/2lost−3.00
24 Jan24 Jan · 4.10 CheltenhamTaurus Bay11/4lost−2.50
24 Jan24 Jan · 4.10 CheltenhamAct Of Innocence9/4non-runner0.00
24 Jan24 Jan · 3.35 CheltenhamImpose Toi1/1lost−3.00
13 Dec13 Dec · 12.40 CheltenhamThe Jukebox Kid2/1lost−2.50

Our tips for Cheltenham Friday

Members get our selections in Telegram on the day, each with a price and a stake. When we give a tip away it goes on the free tip page, on X @The_Gallop_uk and to our email list.

Big races coming up

Saturday, 24 October 2026

Futurity Trophy 2026

Doncaster · our guide →

Saturday, 24 October 2026

Cheltenham Saturday 24 October 2026

Cheltenham · our guide →

Saturday, 31 October 2026

Charlie Hall Chase 2026

Wetherby · our guide →

Saturday, 31 October 2026

Breeders' Cup 2026

Keeneland · our guide →

Tuesday, 3 November 2026

Melbourne Cup 2026

Flemington · our guide →

Saturday, 14 November 2026

Paddy Power Gold Cup 2026

Cheltenham · our guide →

Betting on it? Work out your returns with our each-way calculator, check how many places are paid, or use the bet calculator for doubles, trebles and Lucky 15s.

Get our Cheltenham Friday free tip

Our big-race previews, any tip we give away free, and the week's results every Sunday, winners and losers. No card needed.

Free tips on Telegram

Or by email

Unsubscribe any time.

Share on X Share on WhatsApp Share on Facebook

Every tip, every race day

The Gallop Premium is £25 a month or £250 a year. Every tip goes to members' Telegram the moment it's posted, with a price and a stake, and every result goes on our public record, winners and losers. Cancel any time.

Race details checked against the racecourse's own site. Fixtures can change because of the weather; check before you travel or bet.

All big-race guides →